Howdon Power Transmission LtdHowdon Power Transmission

Paganhill Lane, Cainscross, Stroud, United Kingdom

E: sales@howdon.co.uk  T: 01453 750814

We are open during normal Business hours:

Monday-Friday:

9am to 5pm

Howdon Power Transmission Ltd - All rights reserved ©  Privacy Policy      Disclaimer

HomeAboutProductsTwiflexTestingContactNewsBlog
Torque Limiters Manufacturer | Howdon Power Transmission Ltd

Registered in England: Company No: 1316321 VAT No: GB 298 4367 03

Registered Office: Chargrove House, Shurdington Road, Shurdington, Cheltenham, Glos GL51 4GA

Torque Limiters Manufacturer | Howdon Power Transmission Ltd

PRIVACY NOTICE


Howdon Power Transmission Limited understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all who trade with us and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.


1. Information About Us

Limited Company registered in England under company number 1316321

Registered Office: Chargrove House, Shurdington Road, Shurdington, Cheltenham, Glos GL51 4GA

VAT number: GB 298 4367 03

Email address: sales@howdon.co.uk

Telephone number: 01453 750814


2. What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.


3. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’. Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers. The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.


4. What Are Your Rights?

Under Data Protection Legislation you have the following rights:



For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact Us using the details provided in Part 11.


Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.


If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data and we have not been able to resolve it to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

The ICO can be contacted at:

Information Commissioner’s Office,
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire,
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Website: www.ico.org.uk

5. What Personal Data Do We Collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us):


The data is gathered from prior trading activities, and ongoing business, received verbally, in writing or electronically. The data is stored in paper form and on our computer system at our secure offices.


6. How Do We Use Your Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:



With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, telephone and/or post with information, news, and offers on our products and services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

7. How Long Will We Keep Your Personal Data?

We will retain your information for the period of time that you have an open trade account with us, we will only remove your data when you close your trade account and inform us that you will no longer be using our services. If you do not have an account but use our services, we will retain any information that we hold on you until you instruct us to remove it from our databases.  We will routinely go through inactive accounts we hold and will remove any that have been inactive for more than 3 years.


8. How and Where Do We Store or Transfer Your Personal Data?

We ever only collect data directly from you; this is information that you have provided us with. This could be any public domain data about your company, as well as personal contact details, and financial information that will be linked to your account. It is gained from phone conversations, as well as any inputted data on our website, and any correspondence that you may have with the company.

Every piece of information that you supply directly to us is consensual and is provided willingly. As a company, we will not take this information without your consent, however, we do only ask for the information that we require to provide you with the level of service that you expect. If you do not wish to disclose a piece of information with us, that is your right, but it could lead to complications in the delivery of our service.

We are able to hold and gather your information in this way as it is of legitimate interest to both ourselves and our customers, as it enables us to provide a high level of repeat service.


9. Do We Share Your Personal Data?

We entrust a small handful of third party companies to aid us in the day to day running of our business. Every third party that we outsource to has been thoroughly checked and meets all of the required standards. A list of the third parties that we outsource to, along with their privacy policies, can be obtained through contacting us on the details given in Section 11.

Please bear in mind we have numerous courier services that we utilise, although the only information that they will receive is information that can be gathered from the public domain.


10. How Can You Access Your Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”. All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11.

There is no charge for a subject access request.

We will respond to your subject access request within 4 weeks of receiving it.


11. How Can You Contact Us?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:


By post:

Howdon Power Transmission Ltd

Paganhill Lane

Cainscross

Stroud

Gloucestershire

GL5 4JT


By phone: 01453 750814


By email: marketing@howdon.co.uk